Domestic Violence Attorneys Jacksonville
[…] Domestic Violence Attorneys Jacksonville

Domestic Violence is a serious problem with dangers that cannot be overstated. Unfortunately, it is all too common and present in many divorce and paternity actions. Florida law allows a domestic partner or spouse to file for a protection order called an injunction if they have been either the victim of domestic violence, or if they have a reasonable fear that they are in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.

Florida Domestic Violence Laws

What is domestic violence? Domestic violence is defined by Florida Statute Section 741.28(2), as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” As you can see, domestic violence comes in many forms and not just the classic case of domestic battery. Petitions for injunctions for protection against domestic violence can also be filed on behalf of minor children.